Tony Awards: The Full Winners List

0

The 71st annual Tony Awards were handed out Sunday night in New York.

The night’s big winners included Dear Evan Hansen as best musical, Oslo as best play, August Wilson’s Jitney as best revival of a play and Hello, Dolly! as best revival of a musical.

Best Musical

Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Groundhog Day The Musical

Come From Away

Best Play

Oslo (WINNER)

Sweat

Indecent

A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Revival of a Musical

Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)

Falsettos

Miss Saigon

Best Revival of a Play

August Wilson’s Jitney (WINNER)

Present Laughter

Six Degrees of Separation

Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Actress in a Musical

Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)

Patti LuPone, War Paint

Christine Ebersole, War Paint

Denee Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Actor in a Musical

Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day The Musical

David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!

Christian Borle, Falsettos

Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Best Actress in a Play

Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2 (WINNER)

Jennifer Ehle, Oslo

Cate Blanchett, The Present

Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie

Laura Linney, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Actor in a Play

Kevin Kline, Present Laughter (WINNER)

Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg

Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation

Best Book of a Musical

Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson (WINNER)

Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein

Groundhog Day The Musical, Danny Rubin

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Dear Evan Hansen, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (WINNER)

Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein

Groundhog Day The Musical, Tim Minchin

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)

Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!

Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos

Jenn Colella, Come From Away

Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)

Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen

Andrew Rannells, Falsettos

Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes (WINNER)

Johanna Day, Sweat

Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Michael Aronov, Oslo (WINNER)

Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller’s The Price

Nathan Lane, The Front Page

Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson’s Jitney

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong (WINNER)

David Gallo, August Wilson’s Jitney

Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (WINNER)

Rob Howell, Groundhog Day The Musical

David Korins, War Paint

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes (WINNER)

Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter

Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney

David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)

Linda Cho, Anastasia

Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent (WINNER)

Jane Cox, August Wilson’s Jitney

Donald Holder, Oslo

Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (WINNER)

Howell Binkley, Come From Away

Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!

Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play

Rebecca Taichman, Indecent (WINNER)

Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s Jitney

Bartlett Sher, Oslo

Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away (WINNER)

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen

Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day The Musical

Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand (WINNER)

Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day The Musical

Kelly Devine, Come From Away

Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical

Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Orchestrations

Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand

Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!

Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre: James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award: Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Regional Theatre Tony Award: Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award: Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre: Nina Lannan, Alan Wasser

This article was originally published by: Hollywood Reporter